
GoalieRetired·Solid Starter
Craig Anderson
Born May 21, 1981 · Park Ridge, USA
Draft 2001 · CHI round 3 #73
26
GP
11
W
0.908
SV%
3.06
GAA
Bottom Six
Solid Starter
Season save percentage
Goals against average (inverted)
Win rate this season
Games started this season
Career games played
Season projections
26 GP played · paced to 60Proj. Wins
25
at 60 GP
Proj. Losses
25
at 60 GP
SV%
0.908
current
GAA
3.06
current
Win rate trend
0.40
2017–18
0.34
2018–19
0.32
2019–20
0.55
2021–22
0.42
2022–23
Recent games
GS = Luszczyszyn game score · 5-game avg 0.00
Click date for box score · opponent for team
| Date | Opp | G | A | P | S | +/- | GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-04-13 | OTT | — | 0.00 | ||||
| 2023-03-21 | NSH | — | 0.00 | ||||
| 2023-03-17 | PHI | — | 0.00 | ||||
| 2023-03-13 | TOR | — | 0.00 | ||||
| 2023-03-06 | EDM | — | 0.00 |
Tendencies
Full profileArchetype
Bottom-six contributor
Source: NHL API (volume only)
Sample: 26 GP · confidence 32%
Limited view. Scores below are volume-only production indices, not population percentiles. Connect a warehouse with on-ice 5v5 data to see true possession, chance-creation, and zone-deployment percentiles.
- Goal-scoring index0.00 · 0 index
Volume-only: goals per game from NHL API. Not adjusted for ice time, deployment, or quality of competition.
- Playmaking index0.00 · 0 index
Volume-only: assists per game from NHL API. Not on-ice; doesn't separate primary vs secondary.
- Point-production index0.00 · 0 index
Volume-only: points per game from NHL API. Treat as a star-power proxy, not a process measure.
Career totals (regular season)
- Games
- 709
See season history for wins, save %, and GAA by year.
Career totals (playoffs)
- Games
- 48
See season history for wins, save %, and GAA by year.
Season history
NHL regular season · click team for franchise profile
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SV% | GAA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022–23 | Buffalo Sabres | 26 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 0.908 | 3.06 |
| 2021–22 | Buffalo Sabres | 31 | 17 | 12 | 2 | 0.897 | 3.12 |
| 2020–21 | Washington Capitals | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.915 | 2.13 |
| 2019–20 | Ottawa Senators | 34 | 11 | 17 | 2 | 0.902 | 3.25 |
| 2018–19 | Ottawa Senators | 50 | 17 | 27 | 4 | 0.903 | 3.51 |
| 2017–18 | Ottawa Senators | 58 | 23 | 25 | 6 | 0.898 | 3.32 |
| 2016–17 | Ottawa Senators | 40 | 25 | 11 | 4 | 0.926 | 2.28 |
| 2015–16 | Ottawa Senators | 60 | 31 | 23 | 5 | 0.916 | 2.78 |
| 2014–15 | Ottawa Senators | 35 | 14 | 13 | 8 | 0.923 | 2.49 |
| 2013–14 | Ottawa Senators | 53 | 25 | 16 | 8 | 0.911 | 3.00 |
| 2012–13 | Ottawa Senators | 24 | 12 | 9 | 2 | 0.941 | 1.69 |
| 2011–12 | Ottawa Senators | 63 | 33 | 22 | 6 | 0.914 | 2.83 |
| 2010–11 | Colorado Avalanche | 33 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 0.897 | 3.28 |
| 2010–11 | Ottawa Senators | 18 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 0.939 | 2.05 |
| 2009–10 | Colorado Avalanche | 71 | 38 | 25 | 7 | 0.917 | 2.63 |
| 2008–09 | Florida Panthers | 31 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 0.924 | 2.71 |
| 2007–08 | Florida Panthers | 17 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0.935 | 2.25 |
| 2007–08 | USA | 2 | — | — | — | 0.714 | 5.61 |
| 2006–07 | Florida Panthers | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.931 | 2.21 |
| 2006–07 | Rochester | 34 | 23 | 10 | — | 0.919 | 2.56 |
| 2005–06 | Chicago Blackhawks | 14 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 0.866 | 3.90 |
| 2005–06 | Chicago Blackhawks | 15 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 0.906 | 2.78 |
| 2005–06 | USA | 5 | 3 | 2 | — | — | 2.36 |
| 2004–05 | Norfolk | 15 | 9 | 4 | — | 0.929 | 1.83 |
| 2003–04 | Chicago Blackhawks | 21 | 6 | 14 | — | 0.905 | 2.84 |
| 2003–04 | Norfolk | 37 | 17 | 20 | — | 0.914 | 2.11 |
| 2002–03 | Chicago Blackhawks | 6 | 0 | 3 | — | 0.856 | 4.00 |
| 2002–03 | Norfolk | 32 | 15 | 11 | — | 0.923 | 1.94 |
| 2001–02 | Norfolk | 28 | 9 | 13 | — | 0.886 | 2.95 |
| 2000–01 | Guelph | 59 | 30 | 19 | — | — | 2.63 |
| 1999–00 | Guelph | 38 | 12 | 17 | — | 0.903 | 3.59 |
| 1998–99 | Chicago | 14 | 11 | 3 | — | — | 2.56 |
| 1998–99 | Guelph | 21 | 12 | 5 | — | — | 3.10 |
| 1997–98 | Chicago | 50 | — | — | — | — | 2.86 |