
GoalieRetired·Backup / Tandem
Roberto Luongo
Born April 4, 1979 · Montréal, CAN
Draft 1997 · NYI round 1 #4
43
GP
18
W
0.899
SV%
3.12
GAA
Bottom Six
Backup / Tandem
Season save percentage
Goals against average (inverted)
Win rate this season
Games started this season
Career games played
Season projections
43 GP played · paced to 60Proj. Wins
25
at 60 GP
Proj. Losses
22
at 60 GP
SV%
0.899
current
GAA
3.12
current
Win rate trend
0.46
2014–15
0.56
2015–16
0.42
2016–17
0.51
2017–18
0.42
2018–19
Recent games
GS = Luszczyszyn game score · 5-game avg 0.00
Click date for box score · opponent for team
| Date | Opp | G | A | P | S | +/- | GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-04-06 | NJD | — | 0.00 | ||||
| 2019-04-01 | WSH | — | 0.00 | ||||
| 2019-03-30 | BOS | — | 0.00 | ||||
| 2019-03-28 | OTT | — | 0.00 | ||||
| 2019-03-25 | TOR | — | 0.00 |
Tendencies
Full profileArchetype
Bottom-six contributor
Source: NHL API (volume only)
Sample: 43 GP · confidence 50%
Limited view. Scores below are volume-only production indices, not population percentiles. Connect a warehouse with on-ice 5v5 data to see true possession, chance-creation, and zone-deployment percentiles.
- Goal-scoring index0.00 · 0 index
Volume-only: goals per game from NHL API. Not adjusted for ice time, deployment, or quality of competition.
- Playmaking index0.00 · 0 index
Volume-only: assists per game from NHL API. Not on-ice; doesn't separate primary vs secondary.
- Point-production index0.00 · 0 index
Volume-only: points per game from NHL API. Treat as a star-power proxy, not a process measure.
Career totals (regular season)
- Games
- 1044
See season history for wins, save %, and GAA by year.
Career totals (playoffs)
- Games
- 70
See season history for wins, save %, and GAA by year.
Season history
NHL regular season · click team for franchise profile
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SV% | GAA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018–19 | Florida Panthers | 43 | 18 | 16 | 5 | 0.899 | 3.12 |
| 2017–18 | Florida Panthers | 35 | 18 | 11 | 2 | 0.929 | 2.47 |
| 2016–17 | Florida Panthers | 40 | 17 | 15 | 6 | 0.915 | 2.68 |
| 2015–16 | Florida Panthers | 62 | 35 | 19 | 6 | 0.922 | 2.35 |
| 2014–15 | Florida Panthers | 61 | 28 | 19 | 12 | 0.921 | 2.35 |
| 2013–14 | Vancouver Canucks | 42 | 19 | 16 | 6 | 0.917 | 2.38 |
| 2013–14 | Florida Panthers | 14 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 0.924 | 2.46 |
| 2013–14 | Canada | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 1.000 | 0.00 |
| 2012–13 | Vancouver Canucks | 20 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0.907 | 2.56 |
| 2011–12 | Vancouver Canucks | 55 | 31 | 14 | 8 | 0.919 | 2.41 |
| 2010–11 | Vancouver Canucks | 60 | 38 | 15 | 7 | 0.928 | 2.11 |
| 2009–10 | Vancouver Canucks | 68 | 40 | 22 | 4 | 0.913 | 2.57 |
| 2009–10 | Canada | 5 | 5 | 0 | — | 0.927 | 1.76 |
| 2008–09 | Vancouver Canucks | 54 | 33 | 13 | 7 | 0.920 | 2.34 |
| 2007–08 | Vancouver Canucks | 73 | 35 | 29 | 9 | 0.917 | 2.38 |
| 2006–07 | Vancouver Canucks | 76 | 47 | 22 | 6 | 0.921 | 2.28 |
| 2005–06 | Florida Panthers | 75 | 35 | 30 | 9 | 0.914 | 2.97 |
| 2005–06 | Canada | 2 | 1 | 1 | — | — | 1.51 |
| 2004–05 | Canada | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | 1.50 |
| 2003–04 | Florida Panthers | 72 | 25 | 33 | — | 0.931 | 2.43 |
| 2003–04 | Canada | 7 | 5 | 1 | — | — | 2.32 |
| 2002–03 | Florida Panthers | 65 | 20 | 34 | — | 0.918 | 2.71 |
| 2002–03 | Canada | 4 | — | — | — | — | 1.98 |
| 2001–02 | Florida Panthers | 58 | 16 | 33 | — | 0.915 | 2.77 |
| 2000–01 | Florida Panthers | 47 | 12 | 24 | — | 0.920 | 2.44 |
| 2000–01 | Louisville | 3 | 1 | 2 | — | 0.917 | 3.38 |
| 2000–01 | Canada | 2 | — | — | — | — | 1.44 |
| 1999–00 | New York Islanders | 24 | 7 | 14 | — | 0.904 | 3.25 |
| 1999–00 | Lowell | 26 | 10 | 12 | — | 0.908 | 2.93 |
| 1998–99 | Val-d'Or | 21 | 6 | 10 | — | 0.902 | 3.93 |
| 1998–99 | Canada | 7 | 4 | 2 | — | — | 1.93 |
| 1998–99 | Acadie-Bathurst Titan | 22 | 14 | 7 | — | 0.914 | 3.31 |
| 1998–99 | Acadie-Bathurst | 3 | 0 | 3 | — | — | 3.67 |
| 1997–98 | Val-d'Or | 54 | 27 | 20 | — | 0.908 | 3.09 |
| 1997–98 | Canada | 3 | — | — | — | — | 2.89 |
| 1997–98 | Val-d'Or | 3 | 0 | 3 | — | — | 6.33 |
| 1996–97 | Val-d'Or | 60 | 32 | 22 | — | — | 3.10 |
| 1995–96 | Val-d'Or | 23 | 6 | 11 | — | — | 3.70 |
| 1994–95 | Mtl-Bourassa | 25 | 10 | 14 | — | — | 3.85 |