
GoalieRetired·Backup / Tandem
Jean-Sebastien Giguere
Born May 16, 1977 · Montréal, CAN
Draft 1995 · HFD round 1 #13
22
GP
11
W
0.913
SV%
2.62
GAA
Middle Six
Backup / Tandem
Season save percentage
Goals against average (inverted)
Win rate this season
Games started this season
Career games played
Season projections
22 GP played · paced to 60Proj. Wins
30
at 60 GP
Proj. Losses
16
at 60 GP
SV%
0.913
current
GAA
2.62
current
Win rate trend
0.40
2009–10
0.33
2010–11
0.47
2011–12
0.28
2012–13
0.50
2013–14
Recent games
GS = Luszczyszyn game score · 5-game avg 0.00
Click date for box score · opponent for team
| Date | Opp | G | A | P | S | +/- | GS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-04-13 | ANA | — | 0.00 | ||||
| 2014-04-11 | SJS | — | 0.00 | ||||
| 2014-04-08 | EDM | — | 0.00 | ||||
| 2014-03-18 | MTL | — | 0.00 | ||||
| 2014-03-14 | ANA | — | 0.00 |
Tendencies
Full profileArchetype
Bottom-six contributor
Source: NHL API (volume only)
Sample: 22 GP · confidence 27%
Limited view. Scores below are volume-only production indices, not population percentiles. Connect a warehouse with on-ice 5v5 data to see true possession, chance-creation, and zone-deployment percentiles.
- Goal-scoring index0.00 · 0 index
Volume-only: goals per game from NHL API. Not adjusted for ice time, deployment, or quality of competition.
- Playmaking index0.00 · 0 index
Volume-only: assists per game from NHL API. Not on-ice; doesn't separate primary vs secondary.
- Point-production index0.00 · 0 index
Volume-only: points per game from NHL API. Treat as a star-power proxy, not a process measure.
Career totals (regular season)
- Games
- 597
See season history for wins, save %, and GAA by year.
Career totals (playoffs)
- Games
- 52
See season history for wins, save %, and GAA by year.
Season history
NHL regular season · click team for franchise profile
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SV% | GAA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013–14 | Colorado Avalanche | 22 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 0.913 | 2.62 |
| 2012–13 | Colorado Avalanche | 18 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 0.908 | 2.84 |
| 2011–12 | Colorado Avalanche | 32 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 0.919 | 2.28 |
| 2010–11 | Toronto Maple Leafs | 33 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 0.900 | 2.87 |
| 2009–10 | Anaheim Ducks | 20 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 0.900 | 3.14 |
| 2009–10 | Toronto Maple Leafs | 15 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 0.916 | 2.49 |
| 2008–09 | Anaheim Ducks | 46 | 19 | 18 | 6 | 0.900 | 3.10 |
| 2007–08 | Anaheim Ducks | 58 | 35 | 17 | 6 | 0.922 | 2.12 |
| 2006–07 | Anaheim Ducks | 56 | 36 | 10 | 8 | 0.918 | 2.26 |
| 2005–06 | Anaheim Ducks | 60 | 30 | 15 | 11 | 0.911 | 2.66 |
| 2004–05 | Hamburg | 6 | — | — | — | — | 2.39 |
| 2003–04 | Anaheim Ducks | 55 | 17 | 31 | — | 0.914 | 2.62 |
| 2003–04 | Canada | 2 | 2 | 0 | — | — | 0.50 |
| 2002–03 | Anaheim Ducks | 65 | 34 | 22 | — | 0.920 | 2.30 |
| 2001–02 | Anaheim Ducks | 53 | 20 | 25 | — | 0.920 | 2.13 |
| 2001–02 | Canada | 5 | — | — | — | 0.921 | 1.89 |
| 2000–01 | Anaheim Ducks | 34 | 11 | 17 | — | 0.911 | 2.57 |
| 2000–01 | Cincinnati | 23 | 12 | 7 | — | 0.917 | 2.43 |
| 1999–00 | Calgary Flames | 7 | 1 | 3 | — | 0.914 | 2.72 |
| 1999–00 | Saint John | 41 | 17 | 17 | — | 0.897 | 3.05 |
| 1998–99 | Calgary Flames | 15 | 6 | 7 | — | 0.897 | 3.21 |
| 1998–99 | Saint John | 39 | 18 | 16 | — | — | 3.44 |
| 1997–98 | Saint John | 31 | 16 | 10 | — | — | 2.46 |
| 1996–97 | Hartford Whalers | 8 | 1 | 4 | — | 0.881 | 3.65 |
| 1996–97 | Halifax | 50 | 28 | 19 | — | 0.910 | 3.38 |
| 1995–96 | Halifax | 55 | 26 | 23 | — | 0.895 | 3.44 |
| 1994–95 | Halifax | 47 | 14 | 27 | — | — | 3.94 |
| 1993–94 | Verdun | 25 | 13 | 5 | — | — | 3.21 |
| 1992–93 | Laurentides | 25 | 12 | 11 | — | — | 3.02 |